| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1996 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant |
| Owner/operator: | Transporte Aéreo de Santander - TAS |
| Registration: | HK-4044-X |
| MSN: | 4154 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3922 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-540-A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Vicente de Chucurí Airport -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG) |
| Destination airport: | San Vicente de Chucurí Airport |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane touched down short of runway 03 while attempting to land at San Vicente de Chucurí. The right hand main gear contacted a mound of earth, causing the plane to swing to the left. It ran into trees and sustained substantial damage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: (translated from original Spanish report)
Contact with the ground before the runway threshold for unknown reasons, loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot, leading to the accident situation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location