Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-369C 5X-JON, Sunday 30 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-369C
Owner/operator:Air Afrique, lsf DAS Air Cargo
Registration: 5X-JON
MSN: 20546/860
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bamako Airport (BKO) -   Mali
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN)
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Narrative:
The left wing lifted shortly after touching down on runway 06 due to a sudden burst of heavy rain and strong winds. The right wing struck the ground, causing the Boeing to veer off the side of the runway. The right wing separated after striking a bunker.

Sources:

Scramble 207

Location

Images:

photo (c) Michael Pellaton; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); April 1996

photo (c) Joachim Bongers; Oostende Airport (OST/EBOS); May 1996

photo (c) Mario Fontes; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); February 1996