Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air TU-TJE, Friday 28 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Air Ivoire
Registration: TU-TJE
MSN: BB-163
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bouaflé -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yamoussoukro Airport (ASK/DIYO)
Destination airport:Yamoussoukro Airport (ASK/DIYO)
Narrative:
While performing an IFR training flight, the aircraft was cleared to descend from 3000 ft to 1000 ft. It did not report at 1000 ft. While flying below the minimum safe altitude, the aircraft struck trees located on a 626 m hill which was surrounded by thick fog.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96

Location