Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-87423, Friday 28 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1996
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Samordok Aviakompanija, lsf Sakha Avia
Registration: RA-87423
MSN: 9421934
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aldan Airport (ADH) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tynda Airport (TYD/UHBW)
Destination airport:Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The No. 2 (center) engine failed en route to Aldan and was shut down. The aircraft touched down nosegear first at 4 g and bounced. The nosegear collapsed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#54)

Location