Loss of control Accident Antonov An-26B UR-26197, Monday 24 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 June 1996
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Air Nacoia
Registration: UR-26197
MSN: 12609
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cafunfo Airport (CFF) -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Cafunfo Airport (CFF/FNCF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A minor problem with the no. 1 engine was reported and a missed approach procedure executed. The pilot lost control while performing a tight circuit and belly landed near the runway. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/96 (#5)
Scramble 210

Location