Accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N168CA, Sunday 23 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1996
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Comair
Registration: N168CA
MSN: 120168
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:16775 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120, N168CA, experienced a landing gear failure on arrival at the Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA. The flightcrew completed emergency procedures with negative results, and an emergency landing was made.
The pilot-in-command stated on descent into the Orlando area the hydraulic master caution warning light illuminated, followed by the low level advisory light on the green hydraulic system. He instructed the first officer to review the loss of hydraulic pressure procedure in the quick reference handbook. The hydraulic master caution warning light illuminated again, followed by the low pressure advisory light on the green hydraulic system. The fluid level was pointing to the yellow, the hydraulic pressure was decreasing, and the light for the green system was flashing on and off. The flightcrew concluded that the green hydraulic system was empty and the green electric hydraulic pump was turned off. They discussed what systems would be lost in the event of a total failure of the green hydraulic system, and decided to lower the flaps and landing gear. The flaps were extended to 15 degrees; however the landing gear would not extend. They informed ATC of situation, and were placed in a box pattern east of Orlando International Airport. They performed the abnormal emergency landing gear instructions in the checklist and contacted the Comair maintenance facility for further instructions. Repeated attempts to lower the landing gear were unsuccessful, and a gear up landing was performed.

The aircraft manufacture's inadequate written procedures in the airplane flight manual/quick reference handbook, which resulted in a failure of the landing gear to extend and a wheels up emergency landing, due to hydraulic blockage in the landing gear solenoid valve. Factors relating to the accident were: the chafed and ruptured hydraulic line and the subsequent hydraulic leak, which resulted in loss of hydraulic pressure and an inoperative normal landing gear extension system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location