Accident Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II VR-BLJ, Thursday 20 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:NAMCO
Registration: VR-BLJ
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jos Airport (JOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN)
Destination airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed after striking a radio antenna.

CAUSE: In-flight collision with a communications mast that was installed by NITEL inside the obstacle limitations surface of the approach area of the airport. The weather condition was contributory to the accident and the error of the VOR navigation aid of more that 10 degrees radial was also a factor.

Sources:

The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); July 1995