| Date: | Thursday 6 June 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76MD |
| Owner/operator: | Hoseba, lsf Ukraine Air Force |
| Registration: | UR-76539 |
| MSN: | 0033442234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2134 hours |
| Cycles: | 1358 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Destination airport: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT) |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff. Earlier that day the Ilyushin had hit an electricity pole on takeoff from Cairo. Repairs took 7 hours before the aircraft could continue to Kinshasa.
The crew taxied backwards by using the thrust reversers and forgot to extend the flaps before takeoff.
The aircraft failed to lift off, veered off the runway with the nose gear up in the air, ran over rough ground, ended up in a hollow, turned over, broke up and caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports NRC Handelsblad 7.6.1996
Location