Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander 8R-GHG, Wednesday 29 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GHG
MSN: 116
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Holitipu Airstrip -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while being operated into an airstrip at which repair work was in progress and the persons responsible for the airstrip had failed to notify the aircraft operator that work was in progress.

Sources:

Scramble
Twenty plane crashes in ten years, seven deaths Recommendations made (Stabroek News 22-2-2008)