| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1996 |
| Time: | 07:38 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E9D |
| Owner/operator: | Archana Airways |
| Registration: | VT-ETB |
| MSN: | 932702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kanpur Airport (KNU) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Kanpur Airport (KNU/VIKA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing at Kanpur, the aircraft touched down late and could not be stopped within the available runway length and went beyond the runway. The aircraft hit the boundary wall of the airport and came to halt. The aircraft sustained major damages. There was no fire and no injury to persons on board the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused due to late touch down at higher aircraft touchdown speed as a result of which the aircraft overshot the runway and suffered damage by impact with boundary wall. Wrong selection of runway, overloading of aircraft, non-deployment of spoilers and lower visibility conditions than the required, were the contributory factors."
Sources:
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1996 (DGAC India)
Location