| Date: | Friday 17 May 1996 |
| Time: | 15:58 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103 |
| Owner/operator: | National Jet Systems |
| Registration: | VH-JSI |
| MSN: | 229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Broome, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kununurra-East Kimberley Regional Airport, WA (KNX/YPKU) |
| Destination airport: | Broome Airport, WA (BME/YBRM) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Dash 8 was passing 4,800 feet on descent to Broome at 243 knots indicated air speed when it struck a wedge-tailed eagle. The bird impacted the leading edge at the root of the left wing. The wing-to-fuselage fairing was punctured and the forward wing spar and the electrical components attached to the spar were damaged. The left engine instrumentation failed and the master caution panel indicated multiple systems failures. The crew shut down the left engine 2 minutes and 9 seconds after the bird strike when the aircraft was passing through 1,860 feet at a speed of 220 knots. The left main landing gear unsafe warning light illuminated when the landing gear was extended. The crew discontinued the landing approach and elected to hold between 5 NM and 10 NM north-west of the aerodrome while they checked the aircraft systems. Thirty-seven minutes after the bird strike, the aircraft was landed on runway 10. During the
latter part of the landing roll, the pilot in command was unable to maintain directional control through the nosewheel steering. He attempted to slow the aircraft using reverse thrust on the right engine and the normal brakes, but the brakes failed. The aircraft veered off the sealed runway to the right before the pilot stopped it, using the emergency brake system.
SIGNIFICANT FACTORS:
1. The aircraft struck a 10 kg wedge-tailed eagle.
2. The left engine instrumentation failed and the master caution panel indicated multiple system failures.
3. System redundancy was compromised when the wiring was damaged, resulting in the failure of the left weight-on-wheels signal to the proximity switch electronic unit.
4. The nosewheel steering, anti-skid and normal braking, and ground spoiler deployment systems were rendered inoperative.
5. The crew did not follow company procedures by not using checklists to resolve non-normal situations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATSB report 9601590 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB Accident investigation report 9601590
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 1996 |
VH-JSI |
National Jet Systems |
0 |
Broome Airport, WA (BME) |
 |
sub |