| Date: | Friday 17 May 1996 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Airvantage |
| Registration: | N229AM |
| MSN: | TC-305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 27839 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fargo-Hector Field, ND (FAR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Fargo-Hector Field, ND (FAR/KFAR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Metro II landed with the nose gear still in the retracted position.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew did not comply with the gear down and lock checklist. The factors were a jammed nose gear and inattentive preflight planning/preparations by the pilot-in-command."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA162
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 April 2003 |
N229AM |
Superior Aviation |
0 |
Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) |
 |
sub |
Location