Accident Douglas DC-9-15 XA-SNR, Tuesday 14 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas Allegro
Registration: XA-SNR
MSN: 45699/8
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Narrative:
The DC-9 had strayed some 300 miles off course on a flight from Orlando to Cancún. Because the aircraft was low on fuel, the crew chose to divert to Tampico. But when the aircraft was 65 miles out of Tampico, both engines flamed out. When on finals for runway 31, the gear was lowered. The sudden drag caused higher rate of descent and resulted in the aircraft touching down 300 m short of the runway. The nosegear and right main gear collapsed when the aircraft struck concrete plinths of the approach lights.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 10 June 1996 (p. 6)
El Nacional

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF); February 1993