Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 XA-SWJ, Friday 10 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Aero Servicios Empresariales
Registration: XA-SWJ
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria de Otaez -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO)
Destination airport:Santa Maria de Otaez
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill while trying to land on a mine airstrip in gusty winds and turbulence.
One of the three surviving passengers died of injuries two weeks later.

Sources:

Scramble 205
El Informador 25 May 1996, p14D

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB); August 1986