Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-GDOB, Thursday 9 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1996
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Buffalo Narrows Airways
Registration: C-GDOB
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:55 km E of Terrace, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dawson Creek Airport, BC (YDQ/CYDQ)
Destination airport:Buffalo Narrows Airport, SK (YVT/CYVT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command, who was also the owner of Buffalo Narrows Airways, had just purchased the aircraft from Taquan Air in Ketchikan. He intended to ferry the Otter to their base of operations in Buffalo Narrows. The aircraft flew into a mountain at 7000 feet in marginal weather conditions.

CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS: "It was not determined why the aircraft struck terrain; however, it is likely that the contact occurred during conditions of reduced visibility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: TSB Report A96P0082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1979 C-FFSU Labrador Airways 5 Squaw Lake, QC sub

Location