Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N670PA, Friday 3 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:PenAir - Peninsula Airways
Registration: N670PA
MSN: AC-613B
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U-612G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. George Island Airport, AK (STG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Paul Island Airport, AK (SNP/PASN)
Destination airport:St. George Island Airport, AK (STG/PAPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen Metro III, operated by PenAir, dragged a wing and landed hard while attempting to land on runway 11 at the St. George Airport, Alaska. The hard landing collapsed the right main landing gear and nose landing gear.
The flight departed St. Paul, Alaska, and the destination was St. George. A visual flight rules flight plan was in effect. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the St. George Airport. The two pilots and the eleven passengers were not injured. The airplane received substantial damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the captain to maintain proper altitude and wingtip clearance, while aligning the airplane with the runway before landing. His delay in aligning the aircraft with the runway was a related factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Id. ANC96LA066

Location

Images:

photo (c) Carl Waldenmaier, via Werner Fischdick; San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO); May 1988