Accident Antonov An-24RV ST-FAG, Friday 3 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Federal Airlines
Registration: ST-FAG
MSN: 27307909
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Haj Yousif -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF/HSSW)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Narrative:
After a number of failed approaches to Khartoum due to bad weather (sandstorm), the aircraft tried to make a forced landing in the Northeastern suburb of Haj Yousif. On landing, the aircraft struck a building and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 15-21 May 1991 (p.12)
Scramble 205

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); May 1992