Accident Boeing 727-2B6 PP-LBY, Wednesday 1 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1996
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2B6
Owner/operator:Fly Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PP-LBY
MSN: 21297/1236
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The takeoff in rainy weather was aborted below V1 (120 kts), but the Boeing overshot the runway (runway 35), struck the ILS installation, went down a slope and crossed a road between some houses. The gross weight of the Boeing was 69620 kg, about 9700 kg more than the allowed gross weight for these conditions. The crew had been told by their company that MTOW was 70000 kg.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/97 (#12)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Athens-Athinai Airport (ATH); 25 July 1985