This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 January 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-BSC |
| MSN: | 28R-7918092 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Roskilde, Copenhagen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roskilde (EKRK/RKE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-SE-ICK; to OY-BSC in 1982. Written off when destroyed in storm 14.1.1993 whilst parked at Roskilde, Copenhagen, Denmark (EKRK/RKE). Wreck used for the reconstruction of Piper OY-CSC.
Sources:
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1211.html http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l789.jpg [photo of wreck at Kastrup on 7.6.1999]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roskilde_Airport 