Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Defender XU-MLB, Tuesday 30 April 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Defender
Owner/operator:Royal Cambodian Air Force
Registration: XU-MLB
MSN: 414
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Preah Vihear province -   Cambodia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Battambang Airport (BBM/VDBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident in the Preah Vihear province of Cambodia.

Sources:

The Straits Times 1 May 1996, p18