Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-352 Srs. 2B SCD 9N-ABR, Thursday 25 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 1996
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-352 Srs. 2B SCD
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABR
MSN: 1771
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Meghauli Airport (MEY) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Meghauli Airport (MEY/VNMG)
Narrative:
When landing in rain on the grass strip (3500 feet long), the aircraft overran. It ran across some ditches, causing the nosegear to collapse.

Sources:

Kathmandu post

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Fischdick; Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM); March 1988