Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5H-TZD, Wednesday 24 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZD
MSN: F406-0029
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palapala hills, Morogoro -   Tanzania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Morogoro Airport (HTMG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 April 1996 at 04:18 hours the aircraft took off from Dar es salaam International Airport on a charter flight to Tabora via Morogoro. The pilot was the only occupant. The estimated time of arrival at Morogoro was 04:49 hours. 5H-TZD maintained communications with the Dar es Salaam Tower and was cleared to flight Level 60 to the TMA boundary. At 04:40 hours 5H-TZD advised that he was estimating TMA at 04:41 hours at FL60. The estimate for Morogoro was revised to 04:51 hours and was to call on "top of descent". No further transmission was heard from the aircraft.
The wreckage of the aircraft was discovered top of Palapala Mountains (Uluguru Mountain Range) on 5 May 1996 after extensive search. The aircraft was completely destroyed by impact and the subsequent fire.
It is concluded that the accident was caused by the aircraft colliding with high ground approximately 5 N.M. short of the runway. The decision of the pilot to initiate descent in weather conditions which allowed no visual contact with the high terrain was the major contributory factor.

CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the aircraft colliding with high ground in bad weather."

Sources:

TCAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 02 January 1991