Accident Dassault Falcon 20F RP-C1980, Wednesday 24 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 1996
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20F
Owner/operator:Bangko Sentral Ng Pilipinas
Registration: RP-C1980
MSN: 400
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Davao-Mati Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
Flight to Manila carrying 8 crates of gold. Did not become airborne and crashed into a plantation and broke in three.

Sources:

Location