| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-MFW |
| MSN: | 10626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kupang-El Tari Airport (KOE/WATT) |
| Destination airport: | Maumere-Waioti Airport (MOF/WATC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 passenger plane, operated by Merpati Nusantara Airlines, sustained damage in a landing accident at Kupang-Eltari Airport (KOE), Indonesia.
The left main undercarriage did not retract fully after takeoff from Kupang. While preparing for landing at Maumere (MOF), this landing gear leg could not be locked down. The crew decided to return to Kupang for a forced landing. The left hand main gear folded back and the airplane veered off the runway.
Sources:
Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
Location