Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FVVY, Sunday 14 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Propair
Registration: C-FVVY
MSN: 410
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touchdown on a gravel runway, the aircraft nosed over onto the propeller and the engine stopped. The aircraft rocked back onto its tail and the tailwheel (ski) was driven up into the fuselage. The handbrake had not been released before landing as specified in the pre-landing checklist.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/96