Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II LV-WNY, Friday 12 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 1996
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Alas del Sur
Registration: LV-WNY
MSN: TC-313
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD/SAVC)
Destination airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night time takeoff from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, CB (CRD) the airplane's nose gear collided with a dog that suddenly crossed the runway. Takeoff was continued, but the crew received a 'low hydraulic pressure' warning. The airplane circled for 100 minutes to burn fuel before a landing back at Comodoro Rivadavia was accomplished.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The nose gear of the aircraft impacted a large dog at the time of rotation during takeoff, causing damage to the aircraft due to the unforeseen crossing. Contributing factors: existing developments in the perimeter fence of the airfield.

Sources:

Location