Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300 N143SA, Sunday 7 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 April 1996
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Vista Liner 300
Owner/operator:Dolphin Express Airlines
Registration: N143SA
MSN: 591
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ) -   British Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Virgin Gorda Airport (VIJ/TUPW)
Destination airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter lost directional control and ran off the runway and struck a fence. The wing was ripped off.

Sources:

Air Safety Week 29 April 1996 (p. 6)
NTSB
Professional Pilot June 1996(20)
Scramble 205

Location