Accident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76752, Friday 5 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1996
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Krasnoyarskie Avialinii
Registration: RA-76752
MSN: 0093498967
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:7172 hours
Cycles:2085 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka Airport (UNNE)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Il-76 transport plane departed Novosibirsk on a cargo flight to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia. It carried a cargo meat and detergent powder. On departure the takeoff weight was 17 tons over the maximum takeoff weight. En route the crew programmed the navigation system using the wrong coordinates for a waypoint (153° 20 'N instead of 53° 20' N). ATC then instructed the crew to descend without being visible on radar. It descended 23 km to the right of the intended track over mountainous terrain. The airplane descended through clouds to an altitude of 900 m and flew into the side of a mountain, 300 m below the summit.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Flight International 24-30 April 1996 (12)
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96 (#32)
airdisaster.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL); July 1994