Unlawful Interference British Aerospace ATP , Thursday 4 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Barisal Airport (BZL) -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR)
Destination airport:Barisal Airport (BZL/VGBR)
Narrative:
A Bangladeshi man hijacked the aircraft shortly after takeoff. He announced that he had a revolver and explosives in a bag he was carrying and would blow up the aircraft unless he was flown to Kashmir, India. The hijacker was overpowered, however, and arrested when the aircraft landed safely at Barisal. The hijacker’s bag was found to contain only bananas and some bread.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security