| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1996 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Labrador Airways |
| Registration: | C-FLAQ |
| MSN: | 208B0306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nain Airport, NL (YDP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Nain Airport, NL (YDP/CYDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft undershot during the final stage of the approach to runway 06 at Nain Airport, Newfoundland, Canada, impacting the ground some 300 feet short of the threshold. The pilot later reported that she was trying to touchdown as close to the threshold as possible because the runway is only 2,000 feet long and was known to be icy.
The sky was overcast and the approach path was over an area of flat, snow covered, featureless terrain. Another pilot who landed about 30 minutes after the accident reported 'serious whiteout conditions.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/96
TSB Canada A96A0045
Location