| Date: | Tuesday 2 April 1996 |
| Time: | 19:19 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | RP-C1154 |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manila International Airport (MNL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 (RP-C1154), operated by Pacific Airways, taxied across runway 13 at the Taxiway F1 intersection at Manila International Airport (MNL). At the same moment a Philippine Air Lines Boeing 737 (EI-BZF) was taking off and collided with the Twin Otter. The 737 carried the Twin Otter for 130 m before coming to a halt.
The aircraft was taxiing to the Pacific Airways hangar after passenger disembarkation at the GA ramp.
Sources:
Scramble 204(51)
Manila Standard - Apr 4, 1996 Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fort St. John Airport, BC (YXJ); August 1982