Accident Boeing 737-3Y0 EI-BZF, Tuesday 2 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1996
Time:19:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: EI-BZF
MSN: 24465/1755
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Bacolod Airport (BCD/RPVB)
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 (RP-C1154), operated by Pacific Airways, taxied across runway 13 at the Taxiway F1 intersection at Manila International Airport (MNL). At the same moment a Philippine Air Lines Boeing 737 (EI-BZF) was taking off and collided with the Twin Otter. The 737 carried the Twin Otter for 130 m before coming to a halt.
The Twin Otter aircraft was taxiing to the Pacific Airways hangar after passenger disembarkation at the GA ramp.

Sources:

Manila Standard - Apr 4, 1996

Location