| Date: | Saturday 30 March 1996 |
| Time: | 08:35 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | LANC Colombia - Lineas Aéreas Norte de Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-2497 |
| MSN: | 27079/15634 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Villavicencio -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV) |
| Destination airport: | La Macarena Airport (LMC) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from Villavicencio for a flight to La Macarena. When climbing through an altitude of 1900 feet, the no. 1 engine began to vibrate. The engine was shut down and the crew decided to return to the airport for an emergency landing on runway 22. They were not able to reach the runway and a wheels-up forced landing was carried out in a field.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Left engine failure (no. 1), as a consequence of a bad adjustment in the intake valves of cylinders # 8 and 9, which remained stuck in open position, allowing the passage of the flame, presenting high temperature, which caused loss of performance of the aircraft".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aeronautica Civil de Colombia
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 March 1981 |
HK-2497 |
Lineas Aéreas Nacionales - LANSA |
0 |
near Anapoima |
 |
sub |
Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); September 1996

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC); August 1991