| Date: | Wednesday 27 March 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | IAE V2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Derna-Martuba Airport (DNF) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
Narrative:An Egyptian man and his teen-aged son and nephew hijacked Egypt Air flight 104 a few minutes after takeoff from Luxor. The flight had just stopped there en route from Jeddah to Cairo. The hijackers claimed to possess explosives and demanded to meet with world leaders. The pilot diverted the plane to Libya and landed at Derna-Martuba. The hijackers surrendered to Libyan authorities and stated that they had a message from God to deliver to Libyan leader, Muammar Qadhafi.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security