Runway excursion Accident Tupolev Tu-154M EP-ITS, Tuesday 26 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1996
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Iran Airtour
Registration: EP-ITS
MSN: 90A859
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Mashhad Airport (MHD) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off the right side of the runway and struck the concrete edge of a roadway. The nosegear collapsed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/96
Soviet Transports