| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Asmara International Airport (ASM) -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Port Sudan Airport (PZU/HSSP) |
Narrative:A scheduled Sudan Airways flight was hijacked by two Sudanese oppositionists and diverted to Asmara, Eritrea. Approximately 20 minutes after takeoff, the two hijackers, armed with pistols, approached the head steward and threatened to blow up the plane if the flight was not diverted to Asmara. The pilot complied with their demand and the plane landed at Asmara, whereupon the hijackers surrendered to Eritrean security officials. The two hijackers opposed the current state of affairs in Sudan and were subsequently granted political asylum in Eritrea.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location