Accident Vickers 808C Viscount G-OPFE, Sunday 24 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1996
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 808C Viscount
Owner/operator:British World Airways
Registration: G-OPFE
MSN: 291
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 07 at 20:35 for the second training flight out of Belfast that night. After some 3-engined approaches to runway 17, the Viscount landed and immediately took off again.
The crew were later cleared to commence a VOR/DME approach to runway 07 for a final landing. The 'Initial Approach' checks were completed 'down to the line'. However, although the first officer at one stage commented that it was a bit early to complete the rest of the 'Initial Approach' checks, there was no evidence that these or the 'Finals' checks were subsequently requested or actioned. The landing gear would normally be selected down during the 'Initial Approach, below the line' checks and confirmed during the 'Finals' checks. As the throttles were retarded in the flare, the gear warning horn was heard on the CVR, followed within 2 seconds by sounds of the propellers contacting the runway surface. After coming to a stop on the runway, the crew secured and evacuated the aircraft.

The AAIB did not conduct a full formal investigation. The AAIB Bulletin report did not contain a Probable Cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB Bulletin 6/96
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble 204 (p.50)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ulster Aviation Society; Belfast International Airport (BFS)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK); December 1995