Accident IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander N904WA, Sunday 17 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 1996
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Wagner Foundation
Registration: N904WA
MSN: 904
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Njarðvík -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Islander was being ferried to the United States. It departed Reykjavík weighing 297 kg in excess of the mtow. Shortly after takeoff the pilot radioed that she had dropped her portable GPS on the floor and could not locate it. She decided to divert to Keflavik International Airport. During descent the no. 2 engine failed. The pilot did not feather the prop nor did she try to restart the engine. The airplane descended until it crash-landed in rough terrain some 5 nm (9 km) short of the airport. Investigation revealed that the mixture control for the no. 2 engine was pulled back. This may have occurred inadvertently by the pilot's sleeve when searching for the GPS device.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/96 #56
Scramble