Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-4Q8 B-2960, Sunday 10 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Hainan Airlines
Registration: B-2960
MSN: 24332/1866
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Zhuhai Airport (ZUH) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yiwu Airport (YIW/ZSYW)
Destination airport:Haikou Airport (HAK/ZGHK)
Narrative:
Two couples armed with knives and dynamite demanded to be taken to Taiwan. Hijackers were overpowered by security personnel on board.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1996 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security