Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N245GW, Saturday 9 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Carson Helicopters
Registration: N245GW
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bagua -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Bagua Airport (SPGU)
Destination airport:Bagua Airport (SPGU)
Narrative:
The airplane departed from Bagua, Peru, about 06:17 MDT conducting an aerial geological survey near the disputed boarder with Ecuador, in the Cenepa River area over dense Amazon jungle. The airplane did not return to Bagua, and there are no known recorded radio communications with N245GW. Search and rescue operations have been uneventful, according to the Peruvian DGCA.

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL); June 1974

photo (c) Dave Melton; Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX); July 1980