Accident Boeing 767-375ER C-FOCA, Friday 8 March 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 1996
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-375ER
Owner/operator:Canadian Airlines International
Registration: C-FOCA
MSN: 24575/311
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:25213 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew had flown the backcourse approach to runway 06 at Halifax International Airport, establishing visual reference at limits. There was a 300 ft overcast, 1-1/2 mile visibility in light freezing drizzle and fog, winds from 110 degrees at 6 kt. During the touchdown a tail strike occurred causing considerable damage to the belly and tail skid. The manufacturer reports that this is the first confirmed case of significant damage to this type as the result of a tail strike. The CofG was near the forward limit.

Causes:
The tail strike occurred because the crew responded to a visual illusion with an unwarranted power reduction between the minimum descent altitude and touchdown. The upslope illusion led both crew members to believe the aircraft was higher than it actually was, and the crew did not respond to visual cues from the precision approach path indicator, which showed the aircraft to be too low. Contributing to the accident were the captain's preoccupation with stopping on the slippery runway, and some loss of aircraft performance below 400 feet agl. Also contributing were the lateral navigation/vertical navigation procedures in use, and a higher than normal aircraft body angle, which was induced by a lower than normal approach speed and the aircraft's
forward centre of gravity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96A0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location