| Date: | Monday 4 March 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Jetair |
| Registration: | OY-BJT |
| MSN: | TC-371 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aarhus-Tirstrup Airport (AAR) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) |
| Destination airport: | Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) |
Narrative:During a training flight where a touch-and-go landing was being practised, the nose gear started to collapse during the landing roll. The nose of the aircraft dropped and both propellers hit the runway. The instructor initiated a go-around and the aircraft became airborne again. The right engine was subsequently shut down due to vibration. The aircraft returned to home base where the landing was made without further incident.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location