Accident Antonov An-12BP ER-ACE, Tuesday 27 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1996
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Aero Tropical
Registration: ER-ACE
MSN: 402812
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:35 km from Lukapa -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK)
Narrative:
Crashed in poor visibility after a flight from Luanda.
An Antonov 12 (D2-FAO) with the same construction number was seen at Luanda 19 AUG 1999. The id of the aircraft involved (ER-ACE, c/n 402812) in this accident is probably incorrect.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 March 1996 (9)
Scramble 203(65)
Scramble 204(48)
Scramble 205
Scramble 246

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS); March 1980