Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-JFH, Tuesday 27 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Sempati Air Transport
Registration: PK-JFH
MSN: 10396
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY/WAOP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing on runway 34 at Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY), Indonesia, the aircraft suddenly turned 150 degrees until the nose wheel was out of the runway.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Location