Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I 3010, Saturday 24 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 3010
MSN: 20800160
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bulwer -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Margate Airport (MGH/FAMG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Cessna, operated by the 41st Squadron contacted a mountainside with the left wing tip. The aircraft spun and crash-landed in a valley near Bulwer. Visibility at the time of the accident was very low.

Sources:

Scramble 246
SAAF Attrition Summaries

Location