Accident Antonov An-12BP RA-11403, Saturday 24 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Sakha Avia
Registration: RA-11403
MSN: 401906
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km NW of Omsk -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating on the first leg of the Moscow-Omsk-Bratsk-Yakutsk flight, suffered fuel exhaustion. At 1000 m all four engines shut down. During the forced landing on a snow covered field, the wing hit a car.

Sources:

Scramble 204(49)
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/96

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); November 1995