Loss of control Accident Cessna 550 Citation II D-CASH, Monday 19 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 1996
Time:09:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Alp-Air Luftfahrt Verwaltungs-GmbH, lsf Private Wings
Registration: D-CASH
MSN: 550-0564
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:5242 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Freilassing -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI)
Destination airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed at 03:05 at Berlin-Tempelhof (THF) after an ambulance flight to Lille, France. The Cessna Citation II was then prepared for a flight to Salzburg. D-CASH departed at 08:50. The en route portion of the flight was uneventful. The crew were positioned for a runway 16 ILS approach. At 09:50 the crew contacted Salzburg Tower. They were established on the ILS and received clearance to land. Some 3 nm short of the runway, the airplane stalled. The crew lost control and the plane crashed into a forest and caught fire. Although severe icing was present in the approach area, it could not be established with certainty that this was a factor in the accident. Also it was found that there had been a failure of the electrical AC power during the approach. This meant that a.o. the autopilot and attitude indicator were not working.

The airplane was owned by Aeroleasing GmbH, and was on its AOC. Since October 1995 the airplane was leased by Private Wings.
Private Wings leased the airplane to Alp-Air Luftfahrt Verwaltungs-GmbH.

URSACHEN: "Der Unfall geschah, weil im Endanflug die Mindestgeschwindigkeit für die Steuerbarkeit des Flugzeuges unterschritten wurde. Das Flugzeug kippte über die linke Tragfläche ab und wurde beim Aufprall auf den Boden und dem anschließenden Brand zerstört."
The accident happened, because during the final approach the speed fell below the minimum for the maneuverability of the airplane. The airplane rolled over to the left and was destroyed by the impact on the ground and the following fire. Probably icing, when it descended from FL 140 into severe icing conditions, but no traces of ice were found on the burned wreckage.

Sources:

Die Welt

Location