Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TG-JAK, Friday 16 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:06:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:AVCOM - Aviones Comerciales De Guatemala
Registration: TG-JAK
MSN: 714
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5644 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Zapotal, Cobán, Alta Verapaz -   Guatemala
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Cancábal
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Guatemala City at 06:30 on a ferry flight to Cancábal. On approach, the captain descended into the clouds below MDA. The airplane contacted trees and crashed.

Sources:

DGAC Guatemala

Location