Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II XA-SJY, Thursday 15 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Aero Sudpacifico
Registration: XA-SJY
MSN: TC-340
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Morelia Airport (MLM) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morelia Airport (MLM/MMMM)
Narrative:
At the time of landing, the plane suffered a runway excursion, damaging the nose of the plane and the propellers.