Accident Shorts 330-200 OY-MUB, Wednesday 14 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1996
Time:06:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Muk Air Taxi
Registration: OY-MUB
MSN: SH.3069
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Bornholm-Rønne Airport (RNN/EKRN)
Narrative:
During approach with the co-pilot flying, the pilot decided on a flapless landing. When the aircraft was a few metres above the runway, power was reduced to flight idle after which the aircraft sank, bounced and was airborne for 4-5 seconds before a normal landing was made. Damage to the right underside of the fuselage and the right rudder was found.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/96